Paddy Production in North-West Are
Sources: Key Indicators of Developing Asian and Pacific Countries: Cambodia
Rice cultivation in Cambodia is recognized the coverage area on agricultural production and used as staple food for people. Cambodia has cropping land area about 2 million hectares for rice cultivation, and the yield about 2.26 million tons in the harvest season in 2006-2007. In the 1960s, Cambodia used to be in the rice exporter country in ASIA. Recently, Cambodia can produce as an average of wet-season paddy about 1.8 tons per hectare and dry-season paddy about 3 tons per hectare. Paddy yield has exceeded the local consumption since 1998, especially in 2005, 2006, and 2007, paddy production is produced over food demand as an average of 2 million tons per year.
In 2006 and 2007, paddy yield has increased up to 6.2 million tons which exceeds local consumption about 2.2 million tons that enables us to export rice about 1 million ton at approximately USD 540 million. As the result, our nation is proud of economic development which is under the talented leading of Samdech Hun Sen,Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia.
Source: Conference’s reports, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishery
This agricultural field success is under the talented leading of Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia who leads and sets the goal and gives the major priority on this field. Seeing the increase in food demand from year to year and with the best opportunity for Cambodia in producing and milling rice for exporting abroad, Royal Government has highly recommended that “Establishing The Rice Exporter Countries Association in ASEAN” and “Promoting rice production to enable Cambodia becomes rice exporter.”
North-West areas are huge paddy producing provinces including Pursat, Battambang, and Bantey Meanchey provinces on the land area of 550,000 hectares, about 25% of paddy production land area and irrigational system for water supply approximately 40%. In 2007, North-West area produced paddy about 1,315,358 tons deducting seeds and losses during harvesting 13% about 170,996 tons, and food demand in paddy 512,985 tons which had an excess about 631,377 tons.
In the three northwest provinces, there are 737 rice millers in which 467 medium rice millers have capacity to mill from 400Kg/h to 1,500Kg/h and 270 small rice millers have capacity to mill less than 400Kg/h. Those rice millers can collect paddy in average around 400,000 ton/year and maybe 30% of those rice millers mill rice for local consumption in the whole year.
Although these few years Cambodia has exceed paddy, our country still can not export milled rice and especially every wet season Cambodia becomes a milled rice importer.
This is caused of lacking the source of funds for buying stock and technology for drying in order to recycle for domestic consumption and exporting. Another thing, cause of world food demand increasing due to climate condition change which drives rice cropping land decreased, population growth, rice price daily increasing, together with globalization free market has pushed Cambodia to be the paddy exporter fulfilling the demand of exporting country. This paddy exporting has made the local rice’s price change sharply impact the people living condition and it is the greedy of the RGC also. The Price for rice number 2 has increased 20% for 3 months beginning of 2008 comparing to the end of 2007 from USD367/ton to USD440/ton. For rice number 1, price has increased 44%.
Milled rice exporting impacts sharply to the domestic production chain for example some rice millers lose rice production but purchase paddy for exporting to neighboring countries. These factors drive to lacking of rice fragment and bran for animal feeding, no husk for making fertilizers or serving brick/tile production etc… and increase employment after harvesting.
According to Rectangular Strategy of Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of The Kingdom of Cambodia, Agriculture is the main pillar to develop by building some necessary infrastructures such road, bridge, dike, …etc. This makes rural people living condition improvement from day to day.
Based on the geography, economy, product quantity, market demand, price and trust conditions on the Rectangular Strategy Policy of RGC, Mr. Phuo Puy chairman of board green community has decided to invest in the amount of USD 15 million for building rice miller, warehouse, and install rice crop dryer for stock to ensure the quality and mill for local consumption and select the best rice for exporting.
This project plan provide value chain in paddy/rice field taking part in poverty reduction in northwest region and prepare to export rice to the international market.
I. Constructing office, warehouse, rice miller, and installing dryer and machinery, transport.