His Excellency Dr. SOENG Reth
His Excellency SOENG Reth, PhD, is Deputy CEO and currently in charge of Banking and Trade Finance Operations Department, Finance Institution and Treasury Department, Digital Strategy and IT Department since June 2020. He joined ARDB in 2019. Also, Dr. Soeng is currently Advisor to the Supreme National Economic Council of Cambodia (SNEC) with the rank of Secretary of State, and is affiliated with the Faculty of Business and Economics, University of Antwerp, Belgium and a research fellow at Centre for ASEAN Studies, Belgium. He was Fulbright scholar-in-residence (Professor of Economics), under the Fulbright Lecturing Program of the U.S Department of State, in Massachusetts, U.S.A, for one academic year 2016-2017. During his Fulbright grant, Dr. Soeng was frequent guest professor at the D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. He has been adjunct professor of economics at the Royal School of Administration and a senior lecturer at Department of International Studies, Royal University of Phnom Penh. He served as a jury member for Master thesis defenses at University of Antwerp, Belgium, and a doctoral examination member for doctoral thesis defenses in Cambodia. From Febuary 2009 to January 2011, Dr. SOENG Reth did his postdoctoral work at the Flemish Centre for International Policy, University of Antwerp, where he carried out a joint research project on the effects of globalization on labor market in Belgium, in collaboration with the National Bank of Belgium. He has served as a referee/reviewer for several scholarly journals-Journal of Asian Economics, International Trade Journal, Economics Bulletin and International Journal of Commerce and Management. His research work has been published in peer-reviewed scholarly journals, such as Journal of International Trade and Economic Development; Journal of Asian Economics, International Journal of Manpower and Journal of International Trade Law and Policy. Dr. SOENG Reth’s research work was also accepted for presentations at International Conferences in the United States, China, the Philippines, Belgium, Korea, Indonesia, Singapore, and Thailand. He gave lectures in economics, applied statistics, and applied econometrics at a several other universities in Cambodia, where he taught courses in undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs. Presently, Dr. SOENG Reth is a member of Editorial Board of Journal of Business and Management and a member of the Council of Fellows of East Asian Economic Association (EAEA).
Dr. Soeng Reth holds B.S. in Mathematics, MBA with concentration in Finance, and PhD in Economics from the University of Antwerp, Belgium, under the Royal Government of Belgium’s Scholarship Program. His doctoral dissertation is on “Foreign Direct Investment in Cambodia: Determinants and Impact on Domestic Labour Productivity and International Trade.”