His Excellency Dr. SOENG Reth,Deputy CEO
His Excellency Dr. SOENG Reth, is one of the Deputy Directors of ARDB, appointed in June 2019. H.E is a personal advisor to Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and a member of the Supreme National Economic Council of Cambodia (SNEC) with the equivalent rank to the Secretary of State.
Furthermore, H.E is also a member of Faculty of Business and Economics, University of Antwep, Belgium and a research fellow at center of ASEAN Studies. Under the Fulbright Lecturing Program of the U.S Department of State, H.E was an economics professor in Massachusetts. H.E was also a frequent guest professor at D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University, Boston, Massachusetts. At the same time, H.E Dr. Soeng Reth was frequently invited to deliver presentations on the success of Cambodia’s economic development in many educational institutions and research institutions during his lecturing period in the U.S.A for the academic year 2016-2017. Currently, H.E is also an economics professor at the Royal School of Administration and the Royal Academy of Cambodia. Recently, H.E was appointed as reserve member of Royal Academy of Cambodia on July 14th, 2020.
H.E used to serve as a jury member for Master Thesis Defenses at University of Antwerp and a doctoral examination member in Cambodia. From February 2009 to January 2011, H.E did his post-doctoral work at the Flemish Center for International Policy Institution, University of Antwerp, where he carried out a joint research project on “The Effect of Globalization on Labor Market in Belgium”, in collaboration with the National Bank of Belgium.
H.E has published a series of research paper on economics in scientific journals and has been a reviewer for publication in scientific journals including Journal of Asian Economics, International Trade Journal, Economics Bulletin, International Journal of Commerce and Management, Journal of International Trade and Economic Development, International Journal of Manpower, and Journal of International Trade Law and Policy. His research was also accepted, and he was invited to give presentations in the United States, China, the Philippines, Belgium, Korea, Indonesia, Singapore, and Thailand.
Presently, H.E is a member of Editorial Board of Journal of Business and Management and a member of the Council of Fellows of East Asian and Economic Association (EAEA). H.E is also working as an international consultant of Economic Research Institution for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) on Digital Economy and Digital Revolution projects.