Home About Us Board’s Statement
2021 is the year that the whole world, as well as Cambodia, is striving to restore economic and to try to live in a new normality. Indeed, the Covid-19 crisis has had a negative impact on the economic and social situation of Cambodia, but this crisis has not hampered the Royal Government of Cambodia’s efforts to promote agricultural development. On the contrary, the crisis has created opportunities for agricultural development in Cambodia, both in terms of investment in agricultural land and cultivation techniques. ARDB as a state-owned bank under advisory from the Ministry of Economy and Finance, is implementing the post-crisis economic recovery policy with the utmost care through the release of special financing. As a result, ARDB has disbursed this special financing fund, which covers the expansion of fruits and vegetables cultivation, aquaculture, animal husbandry, and processing of agricultural products. The implementation of the Royal Government’s special financing policy in 2020 and 2021 has a solid support from farmers, agricultural cooperatives, and small and medium enterprises in the agriculture sector.
In line with the strategic framework and programs to restore and promote Cambodia’s economic growth with Covid-19 in the new normality for 2021-2023, ARDB continues to implement the Royal Government’s policy carefully and follows the three-year rolling business plan (2022-2024) to achieve the goals of the bank.
As the Chairman of the Board of Directors of ARDB, I would like to thank the Board of Director members, Executive Management, and all ARDB staffs for their active efforts in implementing the policies of the Royal Government and fulfilling its mission of the Bank to achieve the goal is for farmers and socio-economic development.