Home About Us CEO’s Statement
Although in 2021, the Covid-19 crisis continue to have a negative impact on the global economy as well as the Cambodian economy, ARDB still continues to play a positive role in implementing government policies, especially the implementation of government special fund financing in restoring and maintaining the business balance of farmers, agricultural cooperatives, and small and medium enterprises in the agriculture sector. In 2021, ARDB has achieved significant achievements such as: (1) The total loan portfolio has increased to 302 million US dollars, increased to 21.75% compared to amount of the year 2020. (2) The number of deposit accounts increased by 73%, which was due to the increase in savings accounts and fixed deposits accounts, and the balances of fixed deposit accounts increased by 118.29%. (3) The launch of trade finance services, a service that facilitates and promotes the export of Cambodian agriculture products. (4) Expansion of ARDB mobile unit to 10 provinces such as Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Oddar Meanchey, Pursat, Kampong Thom, Preah Vihear, Prey Veng, Tbong Khmum, Takeo, and Stung Treng. (5) Enhancing cooperation with local institutions and development partners in order to expand the scope of financing and contribute to achieving the sustainable development goals.
ARDB’s Way Forwards for 2022
Based on ARDB 10-year roadmap and continuing implementation of the Royal Government policy to promote agriculture sector in order to improve people livelihoods and socio-economic development, in 2022 ARDB clearly defines its way forward in the main business plans, such as (1) promoting the effectiveness of the implementation of the Royal Government’s Policy and exceed cooperation with local and international development partners, (2) transforming farmers to become agro-entrepreneur , (3) promoting transformation into a digital bank in terms of both operations and customer service, (4) promoting diversification of the source of fund and implementation of green financing, (5) promoting deposits and increase the loan portfolio, as well as diversify the loan portfolio, and (6) promoting productivity through the development of human resource capacity.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to express my deep respect and gratitude to the Royal Government of Cambodia, the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the National Bank of Cambodia for their continued support and trust in ARDB. I would also like to thank the Board of Directors and the Executive Management for their continued support and good advice to ARDB as well as thank you to all the ARDB staff for their hard work and dedication to our clients and partners to promote agriculture development in Cambodia.