Home About ARDB Board of Directors His Excellency ROS Seilava
His Excellency ROS Seilava
His Excellency ROS Seilava is presently Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and Member of the Supreme National Economic Council. He also serves as Chairman of the Board of Directors, Agricultural and Rural Development Bank of Cambodia.
H.E joined the government in the year of 1985 by serving in the Ministry of Industry, Mining and Energy. In 1994, he joined the Ministry of Economy and Finance first as Financial Controller and then as Deputy Director of Economic and Financial Policy Planning and Monitoring Unit from 2002-2005, and as Director of Department of Economy and Public Finance Policy from 2005 to 2006.
H.E used to serve as an Advisor to the Executive Director for World Bank in 2006-2008. Later on, H.E was appointed as Deputy Secretary General on his return from the World Bank where he served as an advisor to the Executive Director during 2006-2008. Then, he was promoted as Undersecretary of State in 203.
He is also a writer of many Royal Government of Cambodia’s key policy publications and used to work as a professor at Phnom Penh Institute of Technology, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports.
He graduated with a social science degree from Penzas Institute of Pedagogy, formerly known in Soviet Union, in 1992. And in 2002, HE Silva received his graduate degree from the US, majoring in International Affair and Political Economy from Columbia University, New York.