Home Latest News BAAC’s Visit to Cambodia
Latest News 17 December 2005 13.88K views
A delegation of the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives (BAAC) of Thailand, led by Mr. Thiraphong Tangthirasunan, President of BAAC, visited Cambodia from 15 to 17 December 2005.
Purpose of the visit is to look for the possibility of setting up an oil palm project in Cambodia since the idea of this project has recently become a national agenda of alternative sources of energy.
At the first day of the visit, the delegation paid a courtesy visit to H.E. Son Koun Thor, Chairman and CEO of Rural Development Bank (RDB) at RDB office. The discussion was focused on the possibility of helping strengthening RDB activities by providing training for capacity building of RDB officers.
During the delegation’s courtesy visit to H.E. Sok An, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of the Council of Ministers, on 16 December 2005, Mr. Thiraphong Tangthirasunan, President of BAAC said that purpose of the visit to Cambodia is to cooperate with Rural Development Bank (RDB) of Cambodia to examine the possibility to provide funds and technical assistance to RDB and examine the potentiality in Cambodia in utilizing the palm oil as a source of energy which has been successfully implemented in Thailand. The BAAC President promised that BAAC will find out additional fund, especially fund from Asia-Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA) for funding RDB to widen their operations in providing loan to the people in order to participate in the poverty reduction policy in Cambodia.
The BAAC delegation visited Oil Palm Plantation of Mong Reththy Group in Sihanouk-Ville.
During its visit, the BAAC delegation had also good opportunity to meet seniors government officers of various ministries to have preliminary discussion on the matter, namely Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Ministry of Industry, Mine, and Energy, and the National Bank of Cambodia.
Courtesy visit to H.E.Ouk Rabun, Secretary of State, Ministry of Economic and Finance.
Courtesy visit to H.E.Sok An, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Council of Ministers.
From left : MR. Luck Wajananwat, Senior Executive Vice President,BAAC, MR. Thinaphong Tangthirasunan, President BAAC, H.E.Son Koun Thor, Chairman & CEO, RDB, H.E.Teng Lao,Secretary of State for Agriculture, Oknha Mong Riththy, Chairman of Mong Riththy Group,MR.Supachai Satakarn, Executive vice President,BAAC.
Visit to Palm oil plantation in Sihanouk Ville.