Home Latest News A Delegation of the China Development Bank
A Delegation of the China Development Bank
Latest News 29 July 2006 10.34K views
A delegation of the China Development Bank (CDB) of the People’s Republic of China , led by Mr. Chen Yuan, Governor of CDB, has visited Cambodia from 27 July to 29 July 2006 .
The purpose of the visit is to make a discussion about the possible cooperation opportunities between China Development Bank and Rural Development Bank of Cambodia .
On July 28 2006 , the delegation paid a courtesy visit H.E. Son Koun Thor, Chairman and CEO of Rural Development Bank (RDB) at RDB office. The delegation continued to visit the King Norodom Sihakmony, Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia; H.E. Keat Chhon, Senior Minister, Minister of Economy and Finance; H.E. Chea Chanto, Governor of the National Bank of Cambodia and other senior government officers. The discussion was focused on the possibility of helping strengthening RDB activities by providing training for capacity building of RDB officers.
In the meantime, Rural Development Bank has signed Memorandum of Understanding with China Development Bank for Training and Business Development Activities.
Mr. Chen Yaun, Governor of China Development Bank confirmed the mutual cooperation with Rural Development Bank
Mr Chen Yaun, Governor of CDB and RDB shall make joints efforts to explore the possibility of supporting, either by co-financing or by any other avialable financial means, projects in such areas as rural development, infrastructure, power and transportation and any other projects that contribute to develope cambodia.